IN RE DIANA LOVELL-OSBURN, Relator
[…] First, before even reaching the statutory interpretation
    question, the court provided a detailed explanation of the legislative policy
    underlying the mandate in Section 153.0071(e)—namely, that “the amicable
    resolution of child-related disputes should be promoted forcefully.” 
    Id. at 449–50.
    Such policy concerns are equally present in circumstances where reaching an
    amicable resolution may be contingent on the parties’ ability to consent to a
    different venue for future proceedings than that provided by the Family Code.
    Second, in interpreting the language in Section 153.0071(e) that provides a
    party is entitled to judgment on an MSA “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of
    Civil Procedure, or another rule of law,” the court rejected a narrower reading of
    this language as only pertaining to a party’s ability to revoke an MSA prior to entry
    of judgment. 
    Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 454
    n.8. Rather, in adopting a broader
    2
    interpretation, the supreme court concluded that the mandate in Section