II. Court-Appointed Attorney Fees Appellant’s third issue asserts that “[t]he evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s order that Appellant reimburse Galveston County for the fees of the attorney appointed to him because of his indigent status.” Appellant requests that we reform the trial court’s judgment and bill of costs to remove the assessment of court-appointed attorney fees. The State agrees with appellant’s third issue and requested relief. 11 Indigent criminal defendants may request the assistance of a court-appointed attorney. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 26.04(a) (Vernon Supp. 2017). “A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”
Id. Art. 26.04(p)(Vernon Supp. 2017). The trial court may order a defendant to repay his court-appointed attorney fees if “the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . .”
Id.