Petrohawk Energy Corporation v. Overwatch Enterprises, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] contemplated by the September 1, 2015 Joint Motion for Continuance. Mediation was
    postponed several times, at the instance of counsel for both parties.19 The depositions
    and “full discovery” contemplated by the September 1 motion did not ever take place.
    On March 4, 2016, Petrohawk filed its Motion to Compel Arbitration and Stay
    Proceedings,20 seeking to compel arbitration of the entire dispute under the 2012 MSC,
    and to stay the case under the nondiscretionary stay provision of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem
    Code § 171.025(a) (“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to
    arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this
    subchapter.”) The motion could not be set for hearing until April 27, 2016.
    16
    See Appendix Tab J.
    17
    CR 93.
    18
    CR 107.
    19
    See Transcript, Appendix Tab C at 27:1–3 (mediation postponed due to scheduling conflict on
    the part of Overwatch’s counsel).