Norma Lea Bauer v. Mark White ( 2016 )
[…] 2015). When reviewing a summary judgment, we take as true all evidence favorable to
    the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve any doubts in the
    nonmovant's favor. Valence Operating 
    Co., 164 S.W.3d at 661
    .
    III. PROPERTY AND MARRIAGE
    Under the common law, a spouse’s funds are generally his or her separate estate
    rather than community property. See Oliver v. Robertson, 
    41 Tex. 422
    , 425 (1874).
    Nebraska, unlike Texas, is not a community property state, but instead follows the
    common law rule. See NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 42-603 (West, Westlaw through 2016 2nd
    R.S.).     Nebraska law provides that property acquired “shall not be regarded as
    community property unless the contrary be satisfactorily proved.” 
    Id. The W.A.
    Gillan heirs contend that we should apply Nebraska law under a conflicts
    analysis because W.A. lived his entire life in Nebraska, married there, had children and
    acquired the property in question there, died there, and had his will probated there.