• AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed December 30, 2015.
[…] As discussed above, the
    trial court’s order did not purport to dismiss the Commissioner. See supra note 1. Accordingly, we do not consider appellant’s arguments
    concerning the Commissioner, including appellant’s arguments that the Commissioner’s actions were ultra vires.
    –6–
    curiam); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (West 2013) (waiver must be effected by “clear and
    unambiguous language”).
    Appellant asserts the Division waived its immunity from suit by intervening in the case.
    The Division’s authority to intervene is provided by section 410.254 of the labor code, which
    provides, “On timely motion initiated by the commissioner, the division shall be permitted to
    intervene in any judicial proceeding under this subchapter or subchapter G.” TEX. LAB. CODE
    ANN. § 410.254. This provision does not expressly waive the State’s immunity. Appellant
    argues, “Unless an intervention is struck, an intervenor is a party for all purposes and should be
    considered a party-plaintiff,” citing Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission v.