Paul M. Vazaldua Jr. v. Jaime Jerry Muñoz ( 2014 )
[…] trial for good cause serves the purpose of ensuring that the information necessary for all
    the litigants to prove up the true outcome of the election is at hand.” Vazaldua attached
    his affidavit “as evidence of good cause in furtherance of this motion.” See TEX. R. CIV.
    P. 251 (“No application for a continuance shall be heard before the defendant files his
    defense, nor shall any continuance be granted except for sufficient cause supported by
    affidavit, or by consent of the parties, or by operation of law.”); see also TEX. ELEC. CODE
    ANN. § 232.012(e) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (setting out that “[t]he district
    judge may not grant a continuance in the trial except one time for a period not exceeding
    10 days for good cause supported by the affidavit of a party”).          Muñoz challenged
    Vazaldua’s allegations. Although we find no order in the record, it is undisputed that on
    5
    April 29, 2014, after a hearing on Muñoz’s motion for summary judgments, the trial court
    did not rule on the summary judgment motion.