double jeopardy and the dual-sovereignty doctrine. See Puerto Rico v. Sanchez Valle, No. 15-108,
[…] tas], although the federal government retained the same
    power it would have over states in a union”).
    Cite as: 579 U. S. ____ (2016)            7
    BREYER, J., dissenting
    Second, Public Law 600 uses language that says or
    implies a significant shift in the legitimacy-conferring
    source of many local laws. The Act points out that the
    United States “has progressively recognized the right of
    self-government of the people of Puerto Rico.” 64 Stat.
    319. It “[f]ully recogniz[es] the principle of government by
    consent.” 
    48 U.S. C
    . §731b. It describes itself as being “in
    the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico
    may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of
    their own adoption.” 
    Ibid. It specifies that
    the island’s
    new constitution must “provide a republican form of gov­
    ernment,” §731c; and this Court has characterized that
    form of government as including “the right of the people to
    choose their own officers for governmental administration,