BBQ Blues Texas, Ltd. v. Affiliated Business Brokers, Inc. , 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 549 ( 2006 )
[…] Appellants filed a motion for summary judgment based on their statute of frauds defense which was denied by the trial court. The case was tried before a jury which rendered a verdict for appellees.

    Oral Commission Agreement

    In issues one through five, appellants contest the factual and legal sufficiency of the evidence to support the finding *545 that the oral commission agreement did not involve the sale or purchase of real estate. Specifically, they assert that the oral commission agreement between the parties included the sale or purchase of real estate and therefore violated Section 1101.806(c) of the Occupations Code which states:

    A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the document.

    TEX. REV. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.806(c) (Vernon 2004); see also Stroble v. Tearl, 148 Tex. 146, 221 S.W.2d 556 (1949).

    Appellees argue the evidence presented at trial established that the oral commission agreement did not contemplate the transfer of real estate.