2014. See Zambrana v. State, No. 07-12-00124-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 2058 (Tex.
[…] 203 S.W.3d 856
    , 857 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (Johnson, J.,
    concurring); see also State v. Guerrero, 
    400 S.W.3d 576
    , 582 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Ex
    3
    parte McCain, No. 02-16-00477-CR, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 942, at *4 (Tex. App.—Fort
    Worth Feb. 2, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating same);
    Ex parte Vasquez, No. 08-10-00152-CR, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 552, at *8 (Tex. App.—
    El Paso Jan. 25, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating “None
    of the cases cited by Appellant permits a writ under Article 11.072 after revocation and
    adjudication of guilt.”).
    In his application for writ of habeas corpus, appellant relied on article 11.09, which
    provides “[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the
    county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed,
    or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence
    is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09. Appellant, invoking only article 11.09, argued he was
    subject to collateral consequences of his conviction, namely that he was unable to secure
    employment as a firefighter due to his assault conviction.