Fernando Gomez Valdez v. State ( 2019 )
[…] defendant was tried.” 
    Villarreal, 286 S.W.3d at 327
    ; see 
    Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240
    .
    As charged in this case, a person commits the offense of sexual assault of a child
    if that person either intentionally or knowingly penetrates the sexual organ of a child under
    the age of seventeen by any means. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011. As charged here,
    a person commits the offense of indecency with a child by contact if the person engages
    in sexual contact with a child younger than seventeen years of age. 
    Id. § 21.11(a)(1).
    “Sexual contact” means the touching of any part of the genitals of a child” “if committed
    with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” 
    Id. § 21.11(c)(1).
    B.     Analysis
    By his first issue, Valdez contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the
    jury’s finding that he committed the charged offenses. Specifically, Valdez argues that