Edgar Sangillo v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Edgar Sangillo v. State ( 2016 )


Menu:
  •       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
    NO. 03-15-00410-CR
    NO. 03-15-00411-CR
    Edgar Sangillo, Appellant
    v.
    The State of Texas, Appellee
    FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF TRAVIS COUNTY, 299TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
    NOS. D-1-DC-12-200962 & D-1-DC-12-200963
    HONORABLE KAREN SAGE, JUDGE PRESIDING
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Edgar Sangillo was charged with driving while intoxicated and with failing to
    stop and render aid. See Tex. Penal Code § 49.04 (setting out elements of offense of driving while
    intoxicated); Tex. Transp. Code § 550.021(a) (requiring person involved in accident “that results or
    is reasonably likely to result in injury or death” to stop at scene of accident, determine if person
    involved in accident “requires aid,” and remain at scene of accident), (c)(2) (listing permissible
    punishment range for accident resulting in injury but does not involve death or serious bodily
    injury); see also Kirven v.