Alejandro Hernandez and the Freedom Indeed Foundation, Inc. v. Constable R.A. Sommers Precinct 7 ( 2019 )
[…] See Merritt v. Harris County,
775 S.W.2d 17, 23 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1989, writ denied). As an officer of the court with a duty to execute process, the constable is not a tribunal to determine doubtful questions of fact.
Id., citing HenryS. Miller Company v. Evans,
452 S.W.2d 426, 433- 34 (Tex. 1970)(holding that a sheriff is an officer of the court and is under a duty to execute process, and is not a tribunal to determine doubtful questions of fact). Section 7.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides: “Except as provided by Section 34.061, an officer is not liable for damages resulting from the execution of a writ issued by a court of this state if the officer in good faith executes or attempts to execute the writ as provided by law and by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 7.003.3 Under Subsection (c), an officer shows that the officer acted in good faith when the officer shows that a reasonably prudent officer, under the same or similar circumstances, could have believed that the officer’s conduct was justified based on the