in the Interest of A.R.W., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] Thus, like in an original Chapter
    154 proceeding, the ultimate legislative directive in modification cases is that the guidelines are
    just that—factors to be considered but that can be deviated from if doing so is in the child’s best
    interest. See Melton v. Toomey, 
    350 S.W.3d 235
    , 238 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.)
    (“[A] court’s consideration of the child support guidelines in a modification proceeding is
    discretionary, not mandatory.”).
    Other Code sections further show that the guidelines are relevant in modification cases.
    For example, § 156.406 says, “In applying the child support guidelines in a suit under this
    subchapter, if the obligor has the duty to support children in more than one household, the court
    shall apply the percentage guidelines for multiple families under Chapter 154.” FAM. § 156.406.
    Finally, Chapter 156 provides other rules applicable to modification proceedings. For
    example, an increase in the obligee’s needs, standard of living, or lifestyle “does not warrant an
    increase in the obligor’s child support obligation.”