in the Estate of John M. Little, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] See 
    id. We conclude
    that Moon’s concurring opinion is a more reasoned view of standing in this
    situation. Section 115 gives a district court jurisdiction over proceedings against a trustee or
    concerning a trust. Under the property code, “any interested person may bring an action under
    Section 115.001 . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE §115.011(a). An “interested person” is defined as “a
    trustee, beneficiary, or any person having an interest in or claim against the trust or any person
    who is affected by the administration of the trust.”          TEX. PROP. CODE § 111.004(7).          A
    “beneficiary” is “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of
    the interest.” 
    Id. at 111.004(2).
    And an “interest” is “any interest, whether legal or equitable or
    both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible.” 
    Id. §111.004(6). Mary
    Ann and Jay are trust beneficiaries, assignees of the trustee’s claims, and interested
    persons as defined by the property code. Therefore, regardless of their ability to succeed on the