Manuel Ybarra, III A/K/A Manuel Ybarra v. State ( 2019 )
[…] the trial court regarding the allegations in the PSI report.
    A.     Applicable Law
    Allocution refers to the trial court affording a criminal defendant the opportunity to
    “speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.” Eisen v. State, 
    40 S.W.3d 628
    ,
    631–32 (Tex. App.—Waco 2001, pet. ref’d) (quoting A DICTIONARY           OF   MODERN LEGAL
    USAGE 45 (Bryan A. Garner, ed., 2d ed., Oxford 1995)). There exists both a statutory
    and common-law right to allocution.        See 
    id. Article 42.07
    of the code of criminal
    procedure provides that a defendant “shall be asked whether he has anything to say why
    7
    the sentence should not be pronounced against him” and that the only reasons for which
    sentence cannot be pronounced are (1) a pardon, (2) incompetency, or (3) mistaken
    identity. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07.
    As a prerequisite to presenting a complaint for appellate review, the record must