Adan G. Adame v. Glendale Optical ( 2019 )
[…] 19
    B.     Incorporation of 20 C.F.R. Part 404 into Chapter 90 does not render the
    statute unconstitutionally vague
    There are 106 sandblasters appealing the dismissal of their suit. Of those,
    five do not have medical records in the appellate record. An additional 58
    sandblasters do not have medical records that reflect an impairment rating of Class
    2 or higher. Thus, more than half of the sandblasters cannot establish on this record
    that they submitted medical reports containing the statutorily required impairment
    finding. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 90.010(d-1) (requiring dismissal of
    claims without compliant medical report submitted); § 90.004(b)(2) (requiring
    medical reports for silicosis claimants to contain board-certified physician’s
    verification that “the exposed person has at least Class 2 or higher impairment due
    to silicosis”).
    Defendants asserted objections against more than half of the 106
    sandblasters’ medical reports for failing to include the requisite impairment finding
    and moved for dismissal of those claims. The objections were sustained.