Adan G. Adame v. Glendale Optical ( 2019 )
[…] verified impairment to go to trial, at which point they would have the potential for
    a larger damages award.
    After the MDL Court submitted its Subsection (k) report in 2010, showing
    that only 54 of over 5,000 claimants had filed medical reports, the Legislature
    amended the statute to add Subsection (d-1) and require claimants to take the next
    step in their case progression or face dismissal. Those who filed qualifying medical
    reports would be remanded to district court for trial; those who did not would be
    dismissed without prejudice to refiling. 
    Id. § 90.010(d-1),
    (l). Staying indefinitely
    in the holding pattern would no longer be an option.
    The statute specifically provides that a claim dismissed under Subsection
    (d-1) and later refiled “is treated for purposes of determining the applicable law as
    if that claimant’s action had never been dismissed but, instead, had remained
    pending until the claimant served a report that complied with . . . Section 90.004 or
    Subsection (f)” of Section 90.010. 
    Id. § 90.010(n).
    Moreover, a claimant dismissed
    under Subsection (d-1) who elected to refile a claim would be given the option to
    use more “cost-efficient” service options when they renewed their claim, such as
    certified mail. See 
    id. § 90.010(o).