Adan G. Adame v. Glendale Optical ( 2019 )
[…] vagueness challenge, there appears to be an incongruence between the objections
    asserted against the medical reports and the sandblasters’ argument with regard to
    their medical histories. For several sandblasters, Defendants asserted an “objection
    to insufficient medical history.” A closer reading of the objection reveals that the
    argument is not that the medical histories lack detail, which is the argument the
    sandblasters appear to respond to with the above vagueness challenge. Instead, the
    objection is that Section 90.004(a)(1)(C) requires the submitted medical report to
    include a physician verification that “the physician or a medical professional
    employed by and under the direct supervision and control of the physician . . . took
    a detailed medical . . . history,” yet the objected-to sandblasters’ medical reports
    have no such verification. There is a medical history, but there is no verification by
    the physician-author that she (or a qualifying medical professional) took the
    medical history.