Adan G. Adame v. Glendale Optical ( 2019 )
[…] author that the physician (or a medical professional employed by and under the
    direct supervision and control of the physician) took a detailed medical and
    smoking history that includes a thorough review of the exposed person’s past and
    present medical problems and their most probable cause and, second, the
    medical/occupational history requirement is not unconstitutionally vague. See TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 90.004(a)(1).
    1.     Meaning of “detailed medical history” and “detailed occupational
    exposure history”
    The sandblasters argue Section 90.004(a)(1)’s requirement that a board-
    certified physician verify she (or a medical professional employed by and under
    her direct supervision) “took a detailed occupational and exposure history from the
    exposed person” and “took a detailed medical and smoking history that includes a
    thorough review of the exposed person’s past and present medical problems and
    their most probable cause” is unconstitutionally vague. See 
    id. § 90.004
    (a)(1)(B–
    C). They attribute the vagueness to the lack of a statutory definition for the terms
    “detailed occupational and exposure history” and “detailed medical . . . history.”
    24
    Chapter 90 contains a definition section in which 29 terms are defined, but
    “detailed occupational and exposure history” and “detailed medical . . . history” are
    not among them. Cf. 
    id. § 90.001
    (defining certain terms used in Chapter 90).
    Nonetheless, Section 90.004 provides guidance on the meaning of these phrases.
    Section 90.004(e) states that the “detailed occupational and exposure history
    required by Subsection (a)(1)(B) must describe . . . the exposed person’s principal
    employments and state whether the exposed person was exposed to airborne
    contaminants, including silica and other dusts that can cause pulmonary
    impairment; and . . . the nature, duration, and frequency of the exposed person’s
    exposure to airborne contaminants, including silica and other dusts that can cause
    pulmonary impairment.” 
    Id. § 90.004(e).
    Section 90.004(A)(1)(C) explains that a
    “detailed medical and smoking history” should include “a thorough review of the
    exposed person’s past and present medical problems and their most probable
    cause.” 
    Id. § 90.004(a)(1)(C).
    We conclude these provisions amply describe what is meant by the statutory
    phrases “detailed occupational and exposure history” and “detailed medical . . .
    history” so as not to be so vague that persons “of common intelligence must