Ronald Parks v. State ( 2016 )
[…] RONALD PARKS, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the County Criminal Court at Law No. 1
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 2009726
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Ronald Parks was convicted of interference with the duties of a public
    servant and sentenced to 30 days in jail. In his single issue, he argues that the
    indictment did not adequately describe the offense for which he was charged in
    several ways. We affirm.
    Background
    Parks was indicted for interfering with a public servant’s duties. See TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.15(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015). Section 38.15(a)(1) provides:
    “A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts,
    disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with a peace officer while the peace
    officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law.” 
    Id. The indictment
    tracked the Penal Code; it charged him with acting “unlawfully
    with criminal negligence” by “failing to obey a lawful order, interrupt, disrupt,
    impede and interfere with . . . a peace officer, while [he] was performing a duty