Regal Entertainment Group v. IPIC-Gold Class Entertainment, LLC and IPIC Texas, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] , 795 (Tex. 2002). If the judgment can be
    upheld on any legal theory supported by the evidence, “[w]e must uphold the
    judgment regardless of whether the trial court articulates the correct legal reason for
    the judgment.” Conseco Fin. Servicing Corp. v. J & J Mobile Homes, Inc., 
    120 S.W.3d 878
    , 880–81 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, pet. denied).
    Applicable Law
    The Texas Free Enterprise and Antitrust Act of 1983 provides that “[e]very
    contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce is unlawful.”
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 15.05(a). The purpose of the Act is to maintain and
    promote competition in trade and commerce within Texas and to provide the benefits
    of that competition to Texas consumers. 
    Id. § 15.04.
    We construe the Act “in
    harmony with federal judicial interpretations of comparable federal antitrust statutes
    to the extent consistent with this purpose.” Id.; see also Coca-Cola Co. v. Harmar
    Bottling Co., 
    218 S.W.3d 671
    , 688–89 (Tex. 2006). Texas caselaw applying the Act
    is limited, and, accordingly, we rely heavily on the jurisprudence of the federal
    courts applying the Sherman Antitrust Act. Harmar