As explained by Cartier at the suppression hearing, the computer program pre-filled the challenged language in the affidavit. The language tracks the statutory definition of intoxication in the DWI statute which provides several alternative means of becoming intoxicated. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.01(2)(A) (West 2011) (defining “intoxicated” as “not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body”). The statute sets out a number of intoxicating substances. The particular substance that causes the intoxication is not an element of a DWI offense; it is merely an evidentiary matter. Gray v. State,
152 S.W.3d 125, 132 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).