Estate of Crawford v. Town of Flower Mound , 933 S.W.2d 727 ( 1996 )
[…] The probate court granted these pending this petition for writ of error.

    JURISDICTION

    In the estate's main point of error, it asserts the Denton County district court lacked jurisdiction over these claims for collection of ad valorem taxes on Denton County land. The estate argues the Dallas County probate court had exclusive jurisdiction because these matters were "incident to an estate" under sections 5 and 5A of the Texas Probate Code. Act of May 19, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 1035, § 2, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4162, 4163 (amended 1993) (current version at TEX. PROB.CODE ANN. §§ 5(c), 5(e), 5A(b) (Vernon Supp.1996)).

    However, section 33.41(a) of the Texas Property Tax Code provides that the action should have been brought in Denton County:

    (a) At any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file *729 suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the tax, to enforce personal liability for the tax, or both. The suit must be in a court of competent jurisdiction for the county in which the tax was imposed.

    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.41(a) (Vernon 1992). Section 5 of the Texas Probate Code provides that the suit should be filed in Dallas County: