Tucker v. State , 1988 Tex. App. LEXIS 1945 ( 1988 )
[…] The clerk of the Superior Court of Georgia certified that the copy of the sentence and judgment was true and complete. Defense counsel objected to the pen packet because it contained no recitations that a judgment and sentence were entered in compliance with the laws of Texas. The objection was overruled.

    It is presumed that the law of Georgia is the same as in Texas absent proof to the contrary. See Doby v. State, 454 S.W.2d 411, 413-14 (Tex.Crim.App. 1970). TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.01 (Vernon Supp.1988) states that a judgment is "the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction." The judgment should, among other things, reflect: (1) that the parties were called, naming the attorney for the State and the attorney for the defendant; (2) whether the case was tried before a jury; (3) the verdict of the jury; (4) the date the offense; and (5) the date the judgment was