Tucker v. State , 1988 Tex. App. LEXIS 1945 ( 1988 )
[…] See Whitley v. State, 635 S.W.2d 791, 797 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1982, no pet.). Points of error five, six, and ten are overruled.

    Appellant next contends that the trial court erred in denying appellant's requested special charge on specific intent during the guilt/innocence stage. Appellant argues that the issue of specific intent had been raised in the nature of a defense, and the court's charge should have affirmatively charged this issue in its application paragraph.

    TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 15.03(a) requires a specific intent. That specific intent is that the person act "with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed." Id. In the present appeal, since the charge included the "intentionally or knowingly" element in addition to the specific intent element, the charge did not lessen the State's burden of proof. See Richardson v.