Ex Parte Anthony Hudson ( 1998 )
[…] FELIPE REYNA

    Justice

    Before Chief Justice Gray,

    Justice Reyna, and

    Justice Davis

    Petition denied

    Opinion delivered and filed August 18, 2010

    Do not publish

    [OT06]


     



    [1]               We apply Rule of Appellate Procedure 2 and disregard numerous deficiencies in Cline’s mandamus petition.  See Tex. R. App. P. 2.

    [2]               According to information found on the website of the Court of Criminal Appeals, Cline has filed thirteen habeas applications.  Three of them were dismissed as improper subsequent writs under article 11.07, section 4.

     

    [3]               Section 4(a)(2) permits the filing of a subsequent habeas application if the application contains facts that establish “by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 4(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009).  This provision does not apply to Cline’s time-credit claim.

Document Info

Docket Number: 10-98-00092-CV

Filed Date: 7/15/1998

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2018