Ruben Arce v. State ( 2014 )
[…] that morning, but that he left the house and she did not see him again. Arce’s attorney confirmed
    that he spoke with Arce the evening before and Arce had assured him that he would be in court.
    The trial court issued the capias, denied bond, and recessed for two hours in an attempt to have
    Arce’s family locate him. After Arce still did not appear, the trial court determined that Arce
    voluntarily absented himself after pleading to the indictment and the trial proceeded in his absence
    in accordance with article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. § 33.03 (West 2006) (“[W]hen the defendant voluntarily absents himself after
    pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a
    jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion.”). The trial resumed and the jury was instructed
    accordingly.
    B.     Presentation of Evidence
    The State’s first witness was the victim Jesus “Chuy” Guerrero. Guerrero testified that, on
    October 23, 2010, he was at a party in El Cenizo, Texas where he consumed several beers and