in the Matter of I.M.M., a Child ( 2019 )
[…] determination to commit him to TJJD. We find this issue was not first presented to the
    trial court and an adverse ruling obtained. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). Accordingly, the
    question is not preserved for our review. I.M.M.’s first issue is overruled.
    Conclusion
    Having overruled I.M.M.’s three issues on appeal, we affirm the disposition order
    of the trial court.
    James T. Campbell
    Justice
    4 We note also that the disposition order, in its decretal paragraph, states that
    I.M.M.’s commitment to TJJD is made “in accordance with . . . Sections 54.04(d)(2) and
    54.04013 of the Texas Family Code . . . .” The order contains the finding required under
    section 54.04013 for a special commitment to TJJD, stating that I.M.M. “has behavioral
    health or other special needs that cannot be met with the resources available in the
    community.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04013 (West Supp. 2018). The finding is not
    challenged in this court.
    8
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 07-18-00303-CV

Filed Date: 2/25/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/28/2019