• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] indirectly created by the executive branch of the state government.        Further,
    according to Fallon, the Cancer Center “appoints each and every member of [the
    13
    Physician Network’s] [b]oard of [d]irectors” and the Cancer Center “exerts actual
    control over [the Physicians Network’s] operation.”18 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 552.003(1)(A)(i). In response, the Physicians Network asserts, inter alia, that it
    does not constitute a “governmental body” because it is a non-profit corporation and
    section 552.003(1)(A)(i) does not apply to a corporation.
    The plain language of section 552.003(1)(A)(i) states that a “[g]overnmental
    body” means “a board, commission, department, committee, institution, agency, or
    office that is within or is created by the executive or legislative branch of state
    government and that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members.” 
    Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(i)
    (emphasis added). Notably absent from this definition is the
    word “corporation.” See Tex. Lottery 
    Comm’n, 325 S.W.3d at 635
    (“We rely on the
    plain meaning of the text as expressing legislative intent . . . .”). We presume that