• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] Physicians Network acts as the functional equivalent of a “governmental body” and
    is subject to the PIA; the Physicians Network is required to provide Fallon with the
    requested information regardless of whether it is a “governmental body”; and none
    of the exceptions to disclosure under the PIA apply to the instant case.
    A.     Governmental Body
    The purpose of the PIA is to provide the public with “complete information
    about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and
    employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a); Jackson v. State Office of Admin.
    Hearings, 
    351 S.W.3d 290
    , 293 (Tex. 2011) (internal quotations omitted); see also
    Paxton v. City of Dall., 
    509 S.W.3d 247
    , 251 (Tex. 2017) (fundamental precept of
    PIA is that “[t]he people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants
    the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them
    to know” (alteration in original) (internal quotations omitted)). Under the PIA, a
    10
    “governmental body” must promptly produce “public information” on request unless
    an exception to disclosure applies and is timely asserted. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. §§ 552.101–.159, 552.221; see also