• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] or contributes public funds for storing of the information. We note that Fallon cites
    no authority, other than the statutory definition of “[p]ublic information,” to support
    his assertion that the Physicians Network must disclose his requested information
    even though we have held that it does not constitute a “governmental body” under
    the PIA. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).
    The purpose of the PIA is to provide the public with “complete information
    about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and
    employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a) (emphasis added); 
    Jackson, 351 S.W.3d at 293
    (internal quotations omitted); see also 
    Paxton, 509 S.W.3d at 251
    (fundamental precept of PIA is that “[t]he people, in delegating authority, do not
    give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and
    what is not good for them to know” (alteration in original) (internal quotations
    omitted)); Austin Bulldog v. Leffingwell, 
    490 S.W.3d 240
    , 243–44 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2016, no pet.) (PIA “reflects the public policy that the people of Texas