• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] holds that the meaning of a word or phrase, especially one in a list, should be known
    by the words immediately surrounding it. We rely on this principle to avoid
    ascribing to one word a meaning so broad that it is incommensurate with the
    statutory context.” (internal citation omitted)).
    For instance, in section 552.003(1)(A)(xii), the Legislature specifically
    identified both “corporation[s]” and “institution[s]” as entities that constitute
    “[g]overnmental bod[ies]” if they “spend or [are] supported in whole or in part by
    public funds.” See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.003(1)(A)(xii) (“[g]overnmental
    body” means “the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation,
    commission, committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in
    whole or in part by public funds” (emphasis added)); see also 
    id. §§ 552.003(1)(A)(ix)
    (identifying as “[g]overnmental body” “a nonprofit
    corporation organized under Chapter 67, Water Code, that provides a water supply
    or wastewater service, or both, and is exempt from ad valorem taxation” (emphasis
    added)), 552.003(1)(A)(xi) (identifying as “[g]overnmental body” “a nonprofit
    16
    corporation that is eligible to receive funds under the federal community services
    block grant program and that is authorized by this state to serve a geographic area of