• Opinion issued August 27, 2019
[…] to the Cancer Center; the vast majority of its revenue comes from its contractual
    relationships with entities that are not the Cancer Center and that are not
    governmental bodies; the services that the Physicians Network provides to and
    receives from the Cancer Center are pursuant to a series of quid pro quo contracts;
    and the functional-equivalency test advanced by Fallon is not the “test” for
    determining whether an entity constitutes a “governmental body” and thus subject
    to the PIA’s disclosure requirements.
    Section 552.003(1)(A)(xii) states that a “[g]overnmental body” means “the
    part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission, committee,
    institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole or in part by public
    18
    funds.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    “Public funds” means “funds of the state or of a
    governmental subdivision of the state.”        
    Id. § 552.003(5)
    (internal quotations
    omitted). The Texas Supreme Court has held that the phrase “supported in whole or