IN RE HECTOR L. RODRIGUEZ
[…] development of the case up to the time the amendment was requested. See 
    Rodriguez, 319 S.W.3d at 758
    –59; Allstate Prop. & 
    Cas., 281 S.W.3d at 539
    .
    Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in
    refusing to allow Hector to amend his pleadings. We sustain Hector’s first three sub-
    issues to that effect.
    IV. JURY TRIAL
    In his fourth sub-issue, Hector alleges that the trial court abused its discretion in
    refusing to allow him a jury trial regarding the reasonableness of attorney’s fees. Section
    105.002 of the Texas Family Code delineates the right to a trial by jury in family law cases.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Under this section,
    16
    “a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict”
    on the following issues:
    (A)    the appointment of a sole managing conservator;
    (B)    the appointment of joint managing conservators;
    (C)    the appointment of a possessory conservator;
    (D)    the determination of which joint managing conservator has the