IN RE HECTOR L. RODRIGUEZ
[…] He further sought to be designated as the joint managing conservator with the exclusive
    right to designate the primary residence of the children, and that any such designation be
    with a geographic restriction to within Hidalgo County, Texas.
    All pleadings filed in this case from its inception concern whether or not the
    circumstances of the parties have materially and substantially changed and modification
    of the original decree would be in the best interests of the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration
    of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access
    to the child.”); § 156.101 (“The court may modify an order that provides for the
    appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of
    conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification