IN RE HECTOR L. RODRIGUEZ
[…] of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access
    to the child.”); § 156.101 (“The court may modify an order that provides for the
    appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of
    conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification
    would be in the best interest of the child and . . . the circumstances of the child, a
    conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially
    changed . . . .”); § 156.401(a)(1) (providing for the modification of child support where “the
    circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and
    substantially changed”); see also In re J.R.D., 
    169 S.W.3d 740
    , 742 (Tex. App.—Austin
    2005, pet. denied) (“The party moving for modification has the burden of proving the
    occurrence of ‘material and substantial change.’”). The fundamental issue in this suit, no