Karra Trichele Allen v. State ( 2016 )
[…] herself against the use or attempted use of unlawful deadly force, either real or
    apparent, by the said Brian Allen, you will acquit the Defendant of the offense of
    MURDER and say by your verdict ‘Not Guilty’.” CR 86.
    The self-defense abstract instructions are woefully incomplete. They do not
    instruct the jury on the law of self-defense under Penal Code § 9.31. More
    troubling is that the instructions incorrectly state the law on use of deadly force.
    See TEX. PEN. CODE § 9.32(a) (West 2013). The charge shortcuts § 9.31 by going
    directly into to § 9.32. However, it omits subsection (a)(2) which has mandatory
    language. Subsection (a)(2) reads,
    “.. when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the deadly force is
    immediately necessary:
    (A) To protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of
    unlawful deadly force; or
    (B) To prevent the other’s imminent commission of aggravated
    kidnapping, murder, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, robbery, or
    aggravated robbery.”
    TEX. PEN. CODE § 9.32(a)(2) (West 2013).
    In no part of the jury charge is this language included.