Bradrick Jermaine Collins v. State ( 2019 )
[…] The current Criminal
    District Attorney is the Honorable John Creuzot.
    –7–
    And it is further presented that an analysis of the defendant's blood, breath, and
    urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.15 or more at the time the analysis
    was performed,
    Against the peace and dignity of the State.
    This complaint was signed by an affiant and sworn to and subscribed before an assistant district
    attorney.
    Appellant claims that the information does not meet the requirements of TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 21.22, which provides as follows:
    No information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible
    person charging the defendant with an offense. The affidavit shall be filed with the
    information. It may be sworn to before the district or county attorney who, for that
    purpose, shall have power to administer the oath, or it may be made before any
    officer authorized by law to administer oaths.
    Appellant claims the affidavit was not made by a credible person and that, without a date on the
    information, there is no proof that the complaint was sworn to prior to the filing of the information.