Christine Troiani v. Anthony Troiani ( 2019 )
[…] standard”). The test for determining whether a petition provides “fair notice” is whether
    the opposing party can ascertain from the pleading the nature and basic issues presented
    by the controversy and what evidence might be relevant.            First United Pentecostal
    Church of Beaumont v. Parker, 
    514 S.W.3d 214
    , 224–25 (Tex. 2017); 
    Low, 221 S.W.3d at 612
    .
    The OAG’s live petition, as directly quoted above, specifically requested a
    modification of child support on the bases permitted by statute. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 156.401(a)(1)(A) (permitting modification of a prior child support order if “the
    9
    circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and
    substantially changed since . . . the date of the order’s rendition”); 
    id. § 156.401(a)(2)
    (same where “it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and
    the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent
    or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support
    guidelines”). Anthony cites no authority, and we find none, establishing that “fair notice”
    requires a party to specifically plead that it is seeking child support in excess of the
    statutory guidelines, as opposed to merely pleading for a modification. See 
    id. § 154.126