IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF JERRY WAYNE HUTYRA, APPELLANT
[…] violence. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 841.003(a); 841.062(a). Hutyra only
    challenges the second element here: that he suffers from a behavioral abnormality
    that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. A behavioral
    abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
    emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
    offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of
    another person.” 
    Id. § 841.002(2).
    “‘Predatory act’ means an act directed toward
    11
    individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.”
    
    Id. § 841.002(5).
    Offenses identified in the SVP statute as “sexually violent
    offenses” are, by their nature, “committed for the primary purpose of victimization.”
    In re Commitment of White, No. 14-17-00115-CV, 
    2018 WL 344063
    , at *10 (Tex.