Humberto Leniek v. Evolution Well Services, LLC, and Evolution Well Services Operating, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Kirklin, 
    479 S.W.3d 458
    ,
    460–61 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied) (holding interlocutory
    order granting TCPA motion to dismiss was not appealable).
    Appellant contends the appeal is not interlocutory because the motion for
    attorney’s fees was denied by operation of law. Appellant argues that to the extent
    the trial court’s order did not grant relief within thirty days of the hearing on the
    TCPA motion to dismiss, any undisposed requests for relief were denied by
    operation of law. Appellant’s contention is based upon section 27.008, which
    provides, “[i]f a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003 in
    the time prescribed by Section 27.005 [30 days], the motion is considered to have
    been denied by operation of law and the moving party may appeal.” Here, the trial
    court ruled on the motion to dismiss within thirty days but did not rule on the
    motion for attorney’s fees in that time period. Nothing within the TCPA expressly
    prohibits the trial court from timely ruling on the request for dismissal and later