Leslie Ann Gonzales v. State ( 2019 )
[…] responsibility of the trier of fact to fairly resolve conflicts in testimony, to weigh the evidence, and
    to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Isassi v. State, 
    330 S.W.3d 633
    ,
    638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    Gonzales was charged with committing the offense of cruelty to nonlivestock animals by
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly failing unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care,
    and shelter for an animal in her custody. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 42.092(b)(3). “Necessary food,
    water, care, or shelter” includes the food, water, care, or shelter that is “required to maintain the
    animal in a state of good health.” 
    Id. § 42.092(a)(7).
    “Custody” is defined to include “responsibility
    for the health, safety, and welfare of an animal subject to the person’s care and control, regardless
    of ownership of the animal.” 
    Id. § 42.092(a)(4).
    Gonzales contends that although she owned the dogs, the Penal Code defines “custody” in
    terms of responsibility for care of the animals, not ownership. Gonzales argues that when she