Ex Parte Terry Lynn Heath ( 2018 )
[…] community shall be considered.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.15 (West 2015). However, “under the plain language of
    Article 17.151, a trial court must release a defendant from custody on personal bond or by reducing
    5
    the amount of bail where he has been continuously incarcerated for more than ninety days and the
    State is not ready for trial.” 
    Smith, 486 S.W.3d at 63
    (citing 
    Gill, 413 S.W.3d at 427
    –28). Thus,
    Gill concluded
    that two of the factors used in setting the amount of bail found in Article 17.15—
    “[t]he nature of the offense and the circumstances under which it was committed”
    and “[t]he future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community”—do
    not apply to an Article 17.151 application for release.
    
    Id. (quoting Gill
    , 413 S.W.3d at 428, 432). Additionally, in Gill, the Texas Court of Criminal
    Appeals wrote,
    We are troubled that a judge may order the indefinite detention of an uncharged