NUMBER 13-98-610-CR
[…] He argues "that he performed a substantial period of his probation term without violation of the law." We construe appellant's argument to mean that he should have been credited for some of the time that he was on community supervision. The sentence is within the range of punishment for the offense to which appellant pleaded guilty.
The trial court's assessment of punishment is a "proceeding" following adjudication, and accordingly, appellant's appeal of the assessment of punishment is not barred by article 42.12, section 5(b). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000) ("After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and the defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. . . . "); see also Dunn v. State, 997 S.W.2d 885, 890 (Tex. App.--Waco 1999, pet. ref'd) (citing Keeling v. State, 929 S.W.2d 144, 145 (Tex. App.-- Amarillo 1996, no pet.); Rodriquez v. State, 972 S.W.2d 135, 138 (Tex.