NUMBER 13-98-610-CR
[…] In its brief, the State contends there was probable cause for the arrest and that the evidence is sufficient, through appellant's own confession, to show he engaged in the possession of controlled substances in violation of his conditions of community supervision.
Violations of community supervision and adjudications of guilt for those granted deferred adjudication are governed by article 42.12, §5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:
(b) On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained.... The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and the defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred. . . .
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, §5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2000) (emphasis added).
The court of criminal appeals has held that the above-quoted statement means exactly what it says. Olowosuko v. State, 826 S.W.2d 940, 942 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (citing Williams v.