State ( 2013 )
[…] Code, Section 574.034(a),” but argues that the “difference between the statutory language and the jury instructions
    do not mandate reversal of the trial court commitment.” The State also argues that “R.J.R. failed to object to what
    he now labels as an incorrect charge.” For the reasons explained in the main body of this opinion, reversal is
    necessary because there is insufficient evidence to meet the statutory requirements for court-ordered inpatient
    mental health treatment. We resolve R.J.R.’s complaints based on sufficiency of the evidence.
    10
    § 574.034 (a)(2)(C)(ii) (West 2010). To be clear and convincing, the evidence was required to
    include “a recent overt act 3 or a continuing pattern of behavior that tends to confirm [R.J.R.’s]
    distress and the deterioration of [his] ability to function.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 574.034(d)(2). The recent overt act or continuing pattern of behavior must relate to the
    criterion on which the judgment is based. In re F.M., 
    183 S.W.3d 489
    , 492 (Tex. App.—