Trever Norman v. State ( 2010 )
[…] 7
    CONST . amend. XIV. TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001 (Vernon 2005). Second, appellant
    argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal because the Texas Constitution
    and Chapter 73 of the Texas Government Code are in conflict. Finally, appellant claims
    this Court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal because the Texas Supreme Court’s order of
    transfer is a void exercise of legislative authority over the judiciary in violation of the
    Separation of Powers provision contained in article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution.
    See TEX . CONST . art. II § 1. He requests that we transfer this appeal back to the Fourth
    Court of Appeals.
    1. Applicable law
    The Texas Supreme Court may transfer cases to this Court, pursuant to section
    73.001 of the Texas Government Code, “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme
    court, there is good cause for transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001; Arocha v. State,
    No. 08-07-00108-CR 
    2009 WL 1883733
    , at *4 (Tex. App.–El Paso June 30, 2009), (mem
    op.) (not designated for publication), pet. dism’d improvidently granted, 
    2010 WL 2618421
    (Tex. Crim. App.