Trever Norman v. State ( 2010 )
[…] Court of Appeals.
    1. Applicable law
    The Texas Supreme Court may transfer cases to this Court, pursuant to section
    73.001 of the Texas Government Code, “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme
    court, there is good cause for transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001; Arocha v. State,
    No. 08-07-00108-CR 
    2009 WL 1883733
    , at *4 (Tex. App.–El Paso June 30, 2009), (mem
    op.) (not designated for publication), pet. dism’d improvidently granted, 
    2010 WL 2618421
    (Tex. Crim. App. June 30, 2010).1 Section 73.002 provides that the transferee court of
    appeals “has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case
    originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . §
    73.002. Appellant argues his constitutional issues as challenges to our jurisdiction.
    Generally, a party is not required to preserve a challenge to the court of appeals’
    jurisdiction. See Arocha, 
    2009 WL 1883733