in the Matter of H.C. ( 2019 )
[…] that she was going to eat jelly instead of following the protocol that required her to
    drink juice. Holly’s aunt told Holly that she could not do that because jelly is “like a
    last resort,” and Holly fled the house. Holly’s aunt chased her because she did not
    want Holly to go into a diabetic coma. When Holly’s aunt caught her, Holly hit her in
    6
    Although the trial court entered no disposition on this assault, we include it in
    our factual background because the trial court was free to consider it in placing Holly
    outside the home. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(b) (stating that “[a]t the
    disposition hearing, the juvenile court, . . . may consider written reports from
    probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in
    addition to the testimony of witnesses”).
    7
    the nose; busted her lip; gave her a black eye; and bit her, breaking the skin. Holly’s
    aunt testified that Holly’s actions were not a result of her blood-sugar level because
    Holly had previously assaulted her in the backyard several days before when Holly did