in the Matter of H.C. ( 2019 )
[…] other special needs that could not be met with the resources available in the
    1
    To protect Appellant’s privacy, we use a pseudonym to refer to her, and we
    refer to her family members by their relationship to her. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.8(c).
    2
    Holly also judicially confessed to the offense of bodily injury assault of a
    family member, which was charged in a fourth case, but that case is not part of these
    appeals because the trial court entered no disposition on it. See generally Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 54.04(c) (“No disposition may be made under this section unless the
    child is in need of rehabilitation or the protection of the public or the child requires
    that disposition be made.”).
    2
    community. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04013. The trial court signed an amended
    order of adjudication and disposition in each case committing Holly to the Texas
    Juvenile Justice Department (TJJD) for an indeterminate sentence, not to exceed her
    nineteenth birthday.