In re JOHN CALCE
[…] case as required by its Company Agree-
    ment. (MR.322-36.) The trial court denied
    Calce’s motion. (MR.904-05.)
    Respondent                            Hon. Bonnie Lee Goldstein
    44th Judicial District Court
    Dallas County, Texas
    Respondent’s Actions                  Refusing to enforce contractual provision
    requiring Centurion Logistics to reim-
    burse Calce’s defense-related expenses in
    this case as they are incurred.
    9997597.7/SP/38371/0105/060118             9
    Statement of Jurisdiction
    This Court has jurisdiction under Texas Government Code Section
    22.221(a) and (b)(1), which authorizes this Court to “issue all writs of
    mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs,
    against: (1) a judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals
    district.”
    9997597.7/SP/38371/0105/060118              10
    Introduction
    The right of a party to have defense costs advanced or reimbursed
    during ongoing litigation is a right that will be lost forever if not en-
    forced during the pending litigation. In re Aguilar, 
    344 S.W.3d 41