James Craig Guetersloh v. Harris County Appraisal District ( 2011 )
[…] See id. at § 42.08(e).  HCAD contends appellant did not substantially comply with the requirements to obtain a hearing by failing to give the forty-five day notice; therefore, appellant was statutorily barred from receiving a hearing to determine whether his oath of inability to pay was meritorious. Id. at § 42.08(d), (e).  HCAD further argued appellant was not entitled to a hearing because the trial court was required to dismiss the case after determining that the property owner “must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal . . . prior to the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal.”  Id. at § 42.08(b).

    On January 15, 2010, the trial court denied appellant’s “Plaintiff’s Motion to Extend Time” because appellant “did not substantially comply with the requirements of section 42.08 of the Texas Property Tax Code.”  It also dismissed the appeal.. 

    ANALYSIS