Alfredo Ayala v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Moreover, the video recording from Officer
    Flugrath’s patrol car and the testimony from Officer Flugrath demonstrated that Ayala clearly and
    repeatedly communicated that he was not consenting to the blood draw at issue.
    In a related argument, the State contends that Ayala “lacked the capacity to withdr[a]w his
    consent” because of his level of intoxication and asserts that Ayala’s blood-alcohol concentration
    may have increased from the time that he agreed to provide the sample to the time that he changed
    his mind. As support for this argument, the State points to section 724.014 of the Transportation
    Code, which provides that a “person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise incapable of refusal is
    considered not to have withdrawn the consent provided by” the implied-consent statute. See Tex.
    Transp. Code § 724.014(a). As a preliminary matter, we note that no argument was made before the
    suppression ruling that the blood draw was authorized under section 724.014 because Ayala was