Alfredo Ayala v. State ( 2016 )
[…] should have been suppressed, we should still uphold Ayala’s conviction because he was not harmed
    by that error.
    Mandatory-Blood-Draw Statute and Implied-Consent Statute
    As set out above, the State argues that the results of the blood draw were admissible
    because the warrantless blood draw was authorized by the mandatory-blood-draw statute and because
    Ayala is deemed to have consented to the taking of a specimen of his blood under the implied-
    consent statute. See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 724.011(a) (specifying that person arrested for driving
    while intoxicated “is deemed to have consented . . . to submit to the taking of one or more specimens
    of the person’s breath or blood”), .012(a)(1), (b)(3) (requiring taking of specimen if person is arrested
    4
    for driving while intoxicated and if police officer receives information that person has previously
    been convicted twice of driving while intoxicated). Further, the State asserts that the blood draw