Benjamin Robert Barran v. State ( 2015 )
[…] hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore, on or about
    SEPTEMBER 4, 2013, did then and there unlawfully, with the
    intent to defraud and harm another, OBTAIN AND POSSESS AT
    LEAST TEN BUT LESS THAN FIFTY ITEMS of identifying
    information, namely, THE NAME, THE DATE OF BIRTH, THE
    SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER, AND A GOVERNMENT-ISSUED
    IDENTIFICATION NUMBER of NATALIE WEBER, CHARLES
    HRNCIR, DAVID FLACSH, AND DAVID KOENIG, hereafter called
    the Complainant, without the Complainant’s consent” (C.R. I, 9).
    The alleged felony offense is set forth in Texas Penal Code, Sec. 32.51.
    That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
    Sec. 32.51 Fraudulent Use or Possession of Identifying
    Information
    (a) In this section:
    (1) “Identifying information means information that alone or
    in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including
    a person’s:
    (A) name and social security number, date of birth, or
    government issued identification number.
    (b) A person commits an offense if the person, with the
    intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers
    or uses an item of:
    c:\appeals\barran\friv. brief                                                 12
    (1) identifying information of another person without
    the other person’s consent.
    Appellant did not file a Motion to Quash the Indictment. When the
    charging instrument tracks the language of a criminal statute, generally, it is
    sufficient to provide a defendant with notice of the charged offense, to invoke