Tochril, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 2015 )
[…] a specific job and is         individual, they can get
    responsible for its           in big trouble by the
    satisfactory completion, or   state if they abandon
    is legally obligated to       patients. They
    make good for failure to      necessarily wouldn't
    complete it.                  quit since they were not
    hired in the first place,
    but they can stop all
    communication at any
    time, or not even show
    up.
    D. The TWC Cannot Rely on the Temporary Help Firm Statute
    1. The Temporary Help Firm Statute Does Not Presume Employee Status
    Section 201.029 of the Texas Labor Code states:
    TEMPORARY HELP FIRM. For purposes of this subtitle, a temporary help firm
    is the employer of an individual employed by the firm as a temporary employee.
    (the "THF Statute"). Sections 201.011(20) and 201.011(21) of the Texas Labor Code defines
    "temporary employee" and "temporary help firm" as follows:
    (20) "Temporary employee" means an individual employed by a temporary help