Tochril, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission ( 2015 )
[…] thus are incompetent summary-judgment evidence. The statements attributed to Alonzo
    2
    Rogers v. Ricane Enters., Inc., 
    772 S.W.2d 76
    , 81 (Tex. 1989).
    3
    Arredondo v. Rodriguez, 
    198 S.W.3d 236
    ,238-39 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2006, no pet.).
    4
    Guthrie v. Suiter, 
    934 S.W.2d 820
    , 826 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1996, no pet.).
    5
    Barraza v. Eureka Co., 
    25 S.W.3d 225
    , 229-30 (Tex. App.-EI Paso 2000, pet. denied)
    2
    1506
    DC                BK15252 PG1274
    and Pappillion do not comply with Texas Government Code section 312.011(1), which
    defines an affidavit as "a statement in writing of a fact or facts signed by the party making
    it, sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to by
    the officer under his seal of office. " 6 The statements also fails as an unsworn declaration
    because it does not comply with Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 132.001
    because none are made under penalty of perjury.
    Because the Alonzo and Pappillion columns are a series of unsworn statements, they