Alvarado, Elmer ( 2015 )
[…] favor of its verdict. Temple v. State, 
    390 S.W.3d 341
    , 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)
    (citing 
    Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326
    ).
    4
    B.    Applicable Law
    In order to obtain a conviction for the offense of indecency with a child by
    touching, the evidence must show beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant
    (1) knowingly and intentionally (2) engaged in sexual contact (3) with a child
    (4) younger than 17 years of age (5) who was not the defendant’s spouse. TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1). In addition to the knowing or intentional mens
    rea requirement established by section 21.11(a)(1), the Texas Penal Code further
    requires a voluntary act as an element of guilt. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a)
    (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including
    an act, an omission, or possession.”). “[T]he issue of the voluntariness of one’s
    conduct, or bodily movements, is separate from the issue of one’s mental state.”
    Adanandus v. State, 
    866 S.W.2d 210
    , 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (quoted by
    
    Whatley, 445 S.W.3d at 166
    ).