IN RE: CONNIE V. HARRISON
[…] interest.’
    
    Id. at 453
    (citations in amicus brief omitted).
    As is clear by the mandate set by the Texas Supreme Court in In re Stephanie
    Lee, a trial court abuses its discretion in denying a motion to enter judgment on an
    MSA and in setting a case for trial based on the court’s conclusion that the MSA
    is not in the child’s best interest.
    C. Texas Family Code 153.001(a) Expresses Public Policy of Texas
    That Parents Should Be Able To Make Decisions About Their
    Children
    Moreover, section 153.001(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that:
    In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, it is the public policy of the State
    of Texas to:
    (1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who
    have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;
    (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and
    (3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the
    parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.
    Tex. Fam. Code sec. (a).
    IV.    Conclusion – Ms. Harrison Is Entitled To Entry Of The MSA Order
    And A Stay Of The March 27, 2015 9 a.m. Entry Of The Trial Court’s
    Rendition That Does Not Adopt The MSA
    Ms.