IN RE: CONNIE V. HARRISON
[…] involving the parent-child relationship, including the mediation of issues involving
    conservatorship, possession, and support of children, and the early settlement of
    pending litigation through voluntary settlement procedures.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code sec. 154.002. In accordance with that policy, the Legislature enacted
    Texas Family Code section 153.0071 to address the resolution of suits affecting
    the parent-child relationship.
    15
    A. Texas Family Code Section 153.0071
    Entitled “Alternate Dispute Resolution Procedures,” section 153.0071 of the
    Texas Family Code provides in pertinent part:
    (a) On written agreement of the parties, the court may refer a suit affecting the
    parent-child relationship to arbitration. The agreement must state whether the
    arbitration is binding or non-binding.
    (b) If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall render an order
    reflecting the arbitrator's award unless the court determines at a non-jury hearing
    that the award is not in the best interest of the child. The burden of proof at a
    hearing under this subsection is on the party seeking to avoid rendition of an order
    based on the arbitrator's award.
    (c) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court
    may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation.
    (d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
    (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or
    capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;
    (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and
    (3) is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present at the time the
    agreement is signed.
    (e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a
    party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement
    notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.
    (e–1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a
    judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that:
    (1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance
    impaired the party's ability to make decisions; and
    (2) the agreement is not in the child's best interest.
    16
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. sec. 153.0071(a)-(e-1) (emphasis added).
    Subsection (d) provides that an MSA is binding on the parties if it is signed
    by each party and by the parties’ attorneys who are present at the mediation and