Rodney Joe Garrett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] referenced the objections to the questions he was not permitted to ask, which
    precipitated further objections by the State and cautionary instructions from the
    court. (RR 9, 84).
    Relevance at the punishment phase.
    An appellate court reviews a trial court’s order excluding evidence for abuse
    of discretion. Torres v. State, 
    55 S.W.3d 608
    , 615 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). It will
    not reverse an admissibility decision unless it fall outside the zone of reasonable
    disagreement. 
    Id. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 3(a) (West 2006) governs the
    admissibility of evidence at the punishment phase of a trial. Section 3(a)(1)
    provides, in pertinent part: “[E]vidence may be offered by the state or the
    defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing ….” The court
    has broad discretion in determining admissibility of punishment phase evidence.
    Lamb v. State, 
    186 S.W.3d 136
    , 141 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no
    pet.). Unlike at the guilt phase of a trial, “the question at punishment is not whether