Rodney Joe Garrett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Mr. Garrett knew of Detective Crawford’s status as a public servant – upon proof
    28
    of the predicate facts, but places no burden on Mr. Garrett to disprove the
    elemental fact. Because this type of presumption does not alter the State’s burden
    of proof, it is constitutional, provided that the connection between the predicate
    fact and the elemental fact is rational. Ulster County Court v. Allen, 
    442 U.S. 140
    ,
    157 (1979); Willis v. State, 
    790 S.W.2d 307
    , 310 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
    Section 2.05 of the Texas Penal Code addresses legal presumptions. When
    Texas law establishes a presumption with respect to any fact, “if there is sufficient
    evidence of the facts that give rise to the presumption, the issue of the existence of
    the presumed fact must be submitted to the jury, unless the court is satisfied that
    the evidence as a whole clearly precludes a finding beyond a reasonable doubt of
    the presumed fact ….” TEX. PENAL CODE § 2.05(a)(1) (West 2011). If the existence
    of a presumed fact is submitted to the jury, Section 2.05(b) sets forth specific
    language that must be submitted along with the presumption.
    The problem in the present case this that there is not “sufficient evidence of