Shawn Smith v. State ( 2015 )
[…] make the determination, and appellate courts should conduct a de novo
    review of the issue. Id.; see Guzman v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 89 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1997).
    Law and Application
    In count 4 of the indictment against Smith, alleging injury to a child,
    the State omitted the required causation element. This omission from the
    charging instrument is fundamental error because it does not charge Smith
    with the commission of injury to a child on the face of the charging
    instrument.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.03 provides “everything
    should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03; see also art. 21.02(7), art. 21.21(7) (West
    2009). This stems from the constitutional right of an accused “to demand
    the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. art. I, §10. If an