Shawn Smith v. State ( 2015 )
[…] instrument.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.03 provides “everything
    should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03; see also art. 21.02(7), art. 21.21(7) (West
    2009). This stems from the constitutional right of an accused “to demand
    the nature and cause of the accusation.” Tex. Const. art. I, §10. If an
    element of an offense is omitted, then the indictment fails to allege an
    offense. Ex parte Mathis, 
    571 S.W.2d 186
    (Tex. Crim. App.1978).
    Texas Penal Code section 22.04 provides in relevant part as follows:
    Injury to a Child, Elderly Individual, or Disabled Individual
    (a)     A person commits an offense if he intentionally,
    knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act
    19
    or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission,
    causes to a child, elderly individual, or disabled
    individual:
    (1) serious bodily injury;
    (2) serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury; or
    (3) bodily injury.
    . . .
    Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §22.04 (West 2011). Thus, injury to a child requires the
    State to allege the actor (1) intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with
    criminal negligence (2a) by act, or (2b) or intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly by omission, (3) causes, (4) to a child, elderly individual, or
    disabled individual, (5a) serious bodily injury, (5b) serious mental
    deficiency, impairment, or injury, or (5c) bodily injury. 
    Id. Here, the
    State alleged elements 1, 2a, 4 and 5c, but omitted element
    3, the causation element. (C.R. pg. 36). The indictment against Smith reads
    in relevant part as follows:
    Count Four - Injury to a Child
    And it is further presented in and to said Court that heretofore
    on or about January 19, 2013, the said Shawn Lewis Smith, did
    then and there intentionally or knowingly bodily injury to
    Shelby Jones (a pseudonym), a child who was then and there 14
    years of age or younger, by beating Shelby Jones (a
    pseudonym) with a belt.
    (C.R. pg. 36). This indictment against Smith alleges all the necessary
    elements of injury to a child with the exception of causation. See Tex. Pen.
    Code Ann. §22.04 (West 2011). It specifies that (1) "Shawn Lewis smith",