Shawn Smith v. State ( 2015 )
[…] aggravating factor escalating sexual assault to aggravated sexual assault,
    out of the nine potential aggravating factors addressed in the indictment.
    Although it is generally not necessary for the State to specifically allege any
    particular aggravating factor, here the offense could have been aggravated
    in nine different ways. Therefore, a failure to delineate the particular
    24
    aggravating factor deprived Smith of fair notice of the alleged offense.
    Accordingly, count 1 of the indictment was insufficient.
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 21.03 provides “everything
    should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.03 (West 2009); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 21.02(7) and 21.21(7) (West 2009). This stems from the
    constitutional right of an accused “to demand the nature and cause of the
    accusation.” Tex. Const. art.