Pablo Soliz v. State ( 2015 )
[…] ground for the proceeding and granted leave to file the information. The State filed a motion for
    summary judgment, asserting that Soliz forfeited his office by failing to provide evidence to the
    Brooks County Commissioners Court that he had been issued a permanent peace officer license.
    The trial court granted the motion, found Soliz guilty as charged in the information, and rendered
    judgment removing him from office. Soliz timely appealed.
    The qualifications of office for an elected constable are set out in part in section 86.0021
    of the Local Government Code. See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE ANN. § 86.0021 (West 2008). The
    statute requires:
    On or before the 270th day after the date a constable takes office,
    the constable shall provide, to the commissioners court of the county
    in which the constable serves, evidence that the constable has been
    issued a permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701,
    Occupations Code.
    
    Id. § 86.0021(b).
    A constable who fails to provide such evidence or who fails to maintain a
    permanent license while serving in office “forfeits the office and is subject to removal in a quo
    warranto proceeding under Chapter 66, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.” 
    Id. The evidence
    attached to the State’s motion for summary judgment established that Soliz
    took office on January 1, 2013, that on February 11, 2014 (more than 270 days later), the Brooks