Wes Goode v. State ( 2010 )
[…] 1
    A person is considered to be “intoxicated” if that person: (1) does not have the norm al use of m ental
    or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a narcotic, a dangerous
    drug, a com bination of any of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or (2) has an alcohol
    concentration in his breath, blood, or urine of .08 or m ore. T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . §§ 49.01(2)(A), (B) (Vernon
    2003).
    6
    insufficient.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 6.04(a) (Vernon 2003). By its language, the statute
    has two prongs. Quintanilla v. State, 
    292 S.W.3d 230
    , 234 (Tex. App.–Austin 2009, pet.
    ref’d). First, the general rule of causation—“A person is criminally responsible if the result
    would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with
    another cause.” 
    Id. Second, the
    exception to the rule when there is a concurrent
    cause—“unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the
    conduct of the actor clearly insufficient.” 
    Id. The concurrent-cause
    exception presupposes