Francisco Gutierrez Cruz, Jr. v. State ( 2018 )
[…] There were no objections. When the jury returned, the court said it was
    going to “correct one thing that was in the Court’s Jury Instructions as to the accusation of the
    prior felony conviction.” The trial court then charged the jury regarding the amended enhancement
    allegation. After the amended charge was read, closing arguments began.
    10
    Cruz contends that Article 36.16 precluded the trial court from amending the charge.
    However, Article 36.16, gives the trial court discretion to give further charges up to the time
    argument begins. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16 (West 2007). Article 36.16 provides
    that, after jury arguments begin, no further charge shall be given to the jury “unless required by
    the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his
    discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony.” 
    Id. Here, the
    trial court had the discretion to amend the jury charge when it did, because
    arguments had not yet begun.5 See 
    id. Since there
    was no error, we need not perform a harm
    analysis. Accordingly, we overrule this point of error.
    5