Eric Wayne Donaldson v. State ( 2019 )
[…] See Tex.
    R. App. P. 68.1 (“On petition by any party, the Court of Criminal Appeals may review a court of
    appeals’ decision in a criminal case.”); 43B George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, Texas
    Practice Series: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 57:1 (3d ed.) (noting that either party to
    criminal case decided by court of appeals has statutory right to seek review by Court of Criminal
    Appeals and explaining that vehicle for pursuing such review is petition for discretionary review
    or “PDR”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.45(b)(1) (“The state or a defendant in a case may
    petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of the decision of a court of appeals in that
    case.”). Appellant did not seek discretionary review of this Court’s decision reversing the trial
    court’s order quashing Count VI of the indictment in this case.
    Regarding appellant’s complaint that the trial court erred by allowing the